Best 30 Elance Answer To Pass Elace Proficiency Test




To be eligible for bidding any online job on Elance, you need to pass the Elance Admission/Proficiency Test and verify your phone number. 
The test itself contains only 10 questions with several optional answers. In order to pass the test you have to give at least 80% correct answers. You can retake the test for a maximum of 5 times without any waiting period if you haven't passed the Elance's proficiency test yet. 
Elance always updates its admission test and it is likely probable that some questions and answers listed here do not match it fully. If so, I already compiled a list of another 20 frequently asked questions along with their key answers. Hopefully, Elance has not updated them yet. You could take the test by "open book".
Tips: To speed up your search, I suggest you to use the Find function by clicking theCTRL + F on your keyboard, typing any phrase of your searching and clicking on the up or down arrow until you find the appropriate question and answer. 
clip_image003 

Are you ready? Let’s go!
1. Login to your Elance account, when the notification popup appears, click at the linkTake the Elance Proficiency Test
2. Click the Take Test button when you're ready 
clip_image004

3. Scroll the page down to find the Start Test button and click it. 
clip_image005

4. Click the Click here to start your test button after the test configuration process has been done. 
clip_image006

The 10 Questions and Answers of the Elance Proficiency Test
Note: 
This Test was taken on Oct 8, 2011
Do not push the Next button in the Elance Test page before answering any questions.
Item No: 1 of 10 
Question:  Goal – How to Manage Work

The Elance Workroom provides an unalterable record of communication and file storage.
a.  True
b.  False
Correct Answer: A
Item No: 2 of 10
Question: How to Succeed on Elance
Which of the following are important in creating your profile?
a.  A detailed overview and service description that highligts your skills and builds credibility
b.  Completing Skill Tests to show and verify your expertise
c.  Creating a complete portfolio to showcase previous samples of your work. 
d.  All of these are important in creating a successful profile
Correct Answer: D
Item No: 3 of 10 
Question: Additional resources available for you to succeed. 
Where can I find more information about how to succeed on Elance? 
a.  Elance University 
b.  The Water Cooler 
c.  Elance Help Pages 
d.  Elance Provider Guide 
e.  All of these. 
Correct Answer: E

Item No: 4 of 10 
Question: Goal – How to Manage Work 
a.  Milestones are used to outline a delivery schedule and disgnate corresponding payments for delivered work 
b.  Milestones should be changed as the scope or schedule of the job changes. 
c.  Milestones do not need both parties approval to be modified 
d.  Both a and b 
Correct Answer: D

Item No: 5 of 10 
Question: Goal – How to Find Work 
Which of the following are ways to find work on Elance? 
a.  By searching the Elance site for relevant jobs you specialize in. 
b.  Setting up email notifications about potential jobs. 
c.  By signing up for the Elance RSS feeds about potential jobs. 
d.  All of these are ways to locate jobs. 
Correct Answer: D

Item No: 6 of 10 
Question: Goal – Learn about Elance Policy 
Why can feedback not be changed or removed once it has been left by a client or provider? 
a. Allowing clients or contractors to change feedback can lead to disruptive manipulation by either party 
b. The integrity of the feedback system would be diminished if negative reviews could be removed 
c. Both a and b 
Correct Answer: C

Item No: 7 of 10 
Question: 
Goal – Learn about Elance Policy 
I am required to receive all payments from clients identified on Elance for a minimum of 2 years 
a.  True 
b.  False 
Correct Answer: A

Item No: 8 of 10 
Question: Goal – Getting Paid 
How does Elance help me collect payment from my clients? 
If I use Tracker to record time worked on hourly jobs, timesheets will be automatically created and sent to the client every week, and I will be paid automatically 5 days later. 
a.  True 
b.  False 
Correct Answer: A

Item No: 9 of 10 
Question: Goal – Learn about Elance Policy 
Which of the following are not allowed on Elance? 
a. Asking contractors to submit unpaid, custom samples of work to be considered for hire 
b. Payment that is based solely on commission or equity compensation 
c. Jobs that contain adult-related content 
d. All of the above 
Correct Answer: D

Item No: 10 of 10 
Question: Goal – Continued success on Elance 
Of the following, which does NOT help me build up my Elance level? 
a. Providing clients with exceptional service to gain more positive recommendations 
b. Completing skills tests 
c. Submitting proposals below a client's stated budget 
d. Adding credentials to my profile 
Correct Answer: C

Well Done. If nothing changes, your score will be 100! 
clip_image008

Other 20 Questions dan Answers
Topic: Getting started on Elance
As a provider, what is the benefit of maintaining paid plan?
1. Providers with paid accounts receive more Connects initially, and the ability to purchase additional Connects and service categories, allowing them to submit more proposals. 
2. Providers with paid accounts are eligible for the Premier Provider Program, Elance chat, and Elance call. 
3. Providers with paid accounts at the Small Business or Large Business level have the ability to create teams. 
4. Providers with paid accounts can add more keywords and skills test results to their profile. 
5. All of the above 
Answer: 5
Elance offers both skills tests and code tests to help providers standout. Through these assessments, providers are able to display their passing scores for the potential employers to review. What are some guidelines to keep in mind related to skills and code tests?
1. If you score higher than 30% of all test takers, you will receive a special indicator next to your score. 
2. All tests are timed. 
3. 60% is considered a passing score on the skills and code tests. 
4. You must wait 7 days to re-test the same skill. 
5. All of these are true except d. 
Answer: 5
Why is it important for providers to build an effective profile?
1. It provides employers with information about your knowledge and skills. 
2. It allows providers to promote their marketing messages. 
3. It gives the provider an opportunity to showcase samples of their work. 
4. All of above. 
Answer: 4
Topic: Finding Job Opportunities
What tools does Elance provide to enable you to track the time spent weekly on a job and updating an employer on the status of a job?
1. Status Reports 
2. Timesheets 
3. Tracker 
4. Customer Support Contact Information 
5. All of these except d 
Answer: 5
Which of the following statements is NOT true about the Workroom messages?
1. Public messages are different than Workroom messages. 
2. It is acceptable to market your services in Workroom messages but not in Public messages. 
3. Providers may only use the Workroom messages after submitting a Prebid or a proposal.
4. Workroom messages are viewable by anyone. 
Answer: 4
In order for your provider account to become active on Elance, which step is NOT required?
1. Create your profile 
2. Pass the Elance Admission Test 
3. Enter a credit card 
4. Verify your phone number 
Answer: 3
Topic: Managing Your Work
Which of these provider actions would be considered a violation?
1. Offering to accept payment outside of the Elance system. 
2. Offering to complete a job for an amount below the stated Elance minimums. 
3. Posting a work sample in the provider portfolio of which the provider does not have legal rights or ownership. 
4. Placing contact details (e.g. a non-Elance website URL, e-mail address, etc.) outside of the designated area on the provider profile. 
5. All of these are violations. 
Answer: 5
If a conflict arises between an employer and a provider, which of the following steps is NOT part of the Elance dispute process?
1. Member resolution: Members first attempt to resolve the dispute on their own. 
2. Elance Dispute Assistance: Elance holds a conference call to facilitate a mutually-agreeable resolution between the employer and provider. 
3. Arbitration: A binding judgment is made by the 3rd party arbitration service offered through Elance. 
4. Elance management makes the decision about whether the employer or the provider is right. 
Answer: 4
Topic: Getting Paid
How does Elance Escrow protect providers?
1. Elance Escrow only protects the employer. 
2. It shows that the client has set aside the funds to pay for the provider’s work. 
3. It enables providers to defer income without paying taxes. 
4. It eliminates the Elance service fee. 
Answer: (2)
How can providers view a list of all payment activity?
1. In the “Search” option under the “Find Work” tab. 
2. On the Skills Central page. 
3. In the Get Paid < Account Activity menu. 
4. All of these will let providers view their payments. 
Answer: (3)
Question: 
Which of these provider actions would be considered a violation? 
a. Offering to accept payment outside of the Elance system. 
b. Offering to complete a job for an amount below the stated Elance minimums. 
c. Placing contact details (e.g. a non-Elance website URL, e-mail address, etc.) outside of the designated area on the provider profile. 
d. Posting a work sample in the provider portfolio of which the provider does not have legal rights or ownership. 
e. All of the above 
Answer: (e) 
Question: 
How does Elance protect me? 
a. On fixed price jobs, a funded escrow milestone means I can start the work knowing funds have been committed by the client and are securely held by Elance until I deliver the work 
b. On hourly jobs, Tracker with Work View allows me to document the time I spend working for a client so the hours I bill can be Guaranteed 
c. If there is a dispute over the work, Elance has a well-defined dispute assistance process to help resolve the issue 
d. All of the above 
Answer: (d)  

Question:
How do I get Guaranteed Payment for work I perform? 
a. Use Tracker with Work View turned on to record all time worked for clients on hourly jobs
b. Use Escrow to ensure funds are available before starting the work and submit weekly Status Reports to document work progress 
c. a only 
d. b only 
e. Both a and b 
Answer: (e)

Question: 
Which of the following are important factors to winning work on Elance? 
a. Completing a detailed profile that includes credentials, a concise description of services, and a strong portfolio 
b. Verifying your credentials such as education, certifications, and licenses 
c. Specializing in a specific field or niche 
d. Customizing your proposals to address the client's needs and proving your expertise 
e. All of the above 
Answer: (e) 

Topic: Advanced Tips for Elance Success
Which of the following are Elance features that are designed to provide resources and information to employers and providers?
1. Elance University 
2. The Water Cooler 
3. The Elance Blog 
4. All of these. 
Answer: 4
Good Luck!Thumbs-up

Post a Comment